$26 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $26/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $54,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $21.15/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$54,080
Net Annual
$44,001
Net Monthly
$3,667
Net Hourly
$21.15

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $26.00 $4.85 $21.15
Daily (8 hrs) $208.00 $38.77 $169.23
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,040.00 $193.83 $846.17
Biweekly $2,080.00 $387.66 $1,692.34
Monthly $4,506.67 $839.92 $3,666.74
Annual $54,080 $10,079 $44,001

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $26/hr × 2,080 hrs $54,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $37,980
Federal Income Tax 8.0% −$4,309.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,352.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$784.16
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.0% −$1,632.38
Total Tax 18.6% effective −$10,079.10
Net Take-Home $44,001

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $26/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$26/hr = $54,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

⚠ Tight — $26/hr is borderline in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — over the 30% rule (33% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $44,001 ($5,999 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21.8/hr

Working at $26/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 71 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 18.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $26/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $3,667/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 40.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $440 $5,280 12.0%
Transportation $367 $4,404 10.0%
Utilities $220 $2,640 6.0%
Healthcare $183 $2,196 5.0%
Entertainment $183 $2,196 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $367 $4,404 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $407 $4,884 11.1%

Overtime Pay — $26/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($39.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $195 $161 $8,050
10 hrs/week $390 $323 $16,150
20 hrs/week $780 $646 $32,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $26/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $21.15 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.7 hrs 5.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 30.8 hrs 37.8 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 57.7 hrs 71 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 384.7 hrs 472.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1846.2 hrs 2269.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

26 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

26/hr in Rhode Island gives you $44,001/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 26 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

26/hr in Rhode Island = $44,001/year or $3,667/month net. Effective rate: 18.6%.

How does 26/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

26/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~21.8/hr in Texas.

What does 26/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $3,667/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $440, transport $367, savings $367, surplus ~$407.

How much does overtime add at 26/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (39.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$16,150/year.