$28 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $28/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $58,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $22.69/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$58,240
Net Annual
$47,187
Net Monthly
$3,932
Net Hourly
$22.69

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $28.00 $5.31 $22.69
Daily (8 hrs) $224.00 $42.51 $181.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,120.00 $212.55 $907.45
Biweekly $2,240.00 $425.10 $1,814.90
Monthly $4,853.33 $921.04 $3,932.29
Annual $58,240 $11,053 $47,187

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $28/hr × 2,080 hrs $58,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $42,140
Federal Income Tax 8.3% −$4,808.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,610.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$844.48
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,788.38
Total Tax 19.0% effective −$11,052.54
Net Take-Home $47,187

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $28/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$28/hr = $58,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

⚠ Tight — $28/hr is borderline in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $47,187 ($2,813 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.5/hr

Working at $28/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 67 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 19.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $28/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $3,932/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 38.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $472 $5,664 12.0%
Transportation $393 $4,716 10.0%
Utilities $236 $2,832 6.0%
Healthcare $197 $2,364 5.0%
Entertainment $197 $2,364 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $393 $4,716 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $544 $6,528 13.8%

Overtime Pay — $28/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($42.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $210 $174 $8,700
10 hrs/week $420 $348 $17,400
20 hrs/week $840 $696 $34,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $28/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $22.69 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.3 hrs 5.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 28.6 hrs 35.3 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 53.6 hrs 66.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 357.2 hrs 440.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1714.3 hrs 2115.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

28 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

28/hr in Rhode Island gives you $47,187/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 28 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

28/hr in Rhode Island = $47,187/year or $3,932/month net. Effective rate: 19.0%.

How does 28/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

28/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~23.5/hr in Texas.

What does 28/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $3,932/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $472, transport $393, savings $393, surplus ~$544.

How much does overtime add at 28/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (42.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,400/year.