$29 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $29/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $60,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $23.45/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$60,320
Net Annual
$48,781
Net Monthly
$4,065
Net Hourly
$23.45

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $29.00 $5.55 $23.45
Daily (8 hrs) $232.00 $44.38 $187.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,160.00 $221.91 $938.09
Biweekly $2,320.00 $443.82 $1,876.18
Monthly $5,026.67 $961.60 $4,065.06
Annual $60,320 $11,539 $48,781

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $29/hr × 2,080 hrs $60,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $44,220
Federal Income Tax 8.4% −$5,058.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,739.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$874.64
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,866.38
Total Tax 19.1% effective −$11,539.26
Net Take-Home $48,781

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $29/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$29/hr = $60,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

⚠ Tight — $29/hr is borderline in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $48,781 ($1,219 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.4/hr

Working at $29/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 64 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 19.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.4%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $29/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $4,065/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 36.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $488 $5,856 12.0%
Transportation $407 $4,884 10.0%
Utilities $244 $2,928 6.0%
Healthcare $203 $2,436 5.0%
Entertainment $203 $2,436 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $407 $4,884 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $613 $7,356 15.1%

Overtime Pay — $29/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($43.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $218 $180 $9,000
10 hrs/week $435 $360 $18,000
20 hrs/week $870 $720 $36,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $29/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $23.45 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.2 hrs 5.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 27.6 hrs 34.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 51.8 hrs 64 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 344.9 hrs 426.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1655.2 hrs 2046.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

29 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

29/hr in Rhode Island gives you $48,781/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 29 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

29/hr in Rhode Island = $48,781/year or $4,065/month net. Effective rate: 19.1%.

How does 29/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

29/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~24.4/hr in Texas.

What does 29/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $4,065/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $488, transport $407, savings $407, surplus ~$613.

How much does overtime add at 29/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (43.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,000/year.