$28 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $28/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $58,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $23.04/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Arizona, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$58,240
Net Annual
$47,922
Net Monthly
$3,994
Net Hourly
$23.04

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $28.00 $4.96 $23.04
Daily (8 hrs) $224.00 $39.68 $184.32
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,120.00 $198.42 $921.58
Biweekly $2,240.00 $396.83 $1,843.17
Monthly $4,853.33 $859.81 $3,993.53
Annual $58,240 $10,318 $47,922

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $28/hr × 2,080 hrs $58,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $42,140
Federal Income Tax 8.3% −$4,808.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,610.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$844.48
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.8% −$1,053.50
Total Tax 17.7% effective −$10,317.66
Net Take-Home $47,922

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $28/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$28/hr = $58,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

⚠ Tight — $28/hr is borderline in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (28% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $47,922 ($5,922 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28/hr

Working at $28/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 59 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 17.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 1.8%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $28/hr in Arizona

Based on $3,994/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 33.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $479 $5,748 12.0%
Transportation $399 $4,788 10.0%
Utilities $240 $2,880 6.0%
Healthcare $200 $2,400 5.0%
Entertainment $200 $2,400 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $399 $4,788 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $727 $8,724 18.2%

Overtime Pay — $28/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($42.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $210 $177 $8,850
10 hrs/week $420 $353 $17,650
20 hrs/week $840 $706 $35,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $28/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $23.04 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.3 hrs 5.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 28.6 hrs 34.7 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 48.3 hrs 58.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 357.2 hrs 434.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1714.3 hrs 2083.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

28 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

28/hr in Arizona gives you $47,922/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Arizona, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 28 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

28/hr in Arizona = $47,922/year or $3,994/month net. Effective rate: 17.7%.

How does 28/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

28/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~28/hr in Texas.

What does 28/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $3,994/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $479, transport $399, savings $399, surplus ~$727.

How much does overtime add at 28/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (42.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,650/year.