$29 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $29/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $60,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $23.82/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$60,320
Net Annual
$49,542
Net Monthly
$4,128
Net Hourly
$23.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $29.00 $5.18 $23.82
Daily (8 hrs) $232.00 $41.46 $190.54
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,160.00 $207.28 $952.72
Biweekly $2,320.00 $414.55 $1,905.45
Monthly $5,026.67 $898.20 $4,128.47
Annual $60,320 $10,778 $49,542

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $29/hr × 2,080 hrs $60,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $44,220
Federal Income Tax 8.4% −$5,058.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,739.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$874.64
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.8% −$1,105.50
Total Tax 17.9% effective −$10,778.38
Net Take-Home $49,542

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $29/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$29/hr = $60,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $29/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (27% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $49,542 ($7,542 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$29/hr

Working at $29/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 57 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 17.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.4%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 1.8%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $29/hr in Arizona

Based on $4,128/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 32.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $495 $5,940 12.0%
Transportation $413 $4,956 10.0%
Utilities $248 $2,976 6.0%
Healthcare $206 $2,472 5.0%
Entertainment $206 $2,472 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $413 $4,956 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $797 $9,564 19.3%

Overtime Pay — $29/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($43.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $218 $183 $9,150
10 hrs/week $435 $366 $18,300
20 hrs/week $870 $731 $36,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $29/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $23.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.2 hrs 5.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 27.6 hrs 33.6 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 46.6 hrs 56.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 344.9 hrs 419.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1655.2 hrs 2015.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

29 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

29/hr in Arizona gives you $49,542/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 29 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

29/hr in Arizona = $49,542/year or $4,128/month net. Effective rate: 17.9%.

How does 29/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

29/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~29/hr in Texas.

What does 29/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $4,128/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $495, transport $413, savings $413, surplus ~$797.

How much does overtime add at 29/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (43.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,300/year.