$30 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $30/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $62,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.60/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$62,400
Net Annual
$51,161
Net Monthly
$4,263
Net Hourly
$24.60

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $30.00 $5.40 $24.60
Daily (8 hrs) $240.00 $43.23 $196.77
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,200.00 $216.14 $983.86
Biweekly $2,400.00 $432.27 $1,967.73
Monthly $5,200.00 $936.59 $4,263.41
Annual $62,400 $11,239 $51,161

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $30/hr × 2,080 hrs $62,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $46,300
Federal Income Tax 8.5% −$5,308.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,868.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$904.80
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.9% −$1,157.50
Total Tax 18.0% effective −$11,239.10
Net Take-Home $51,161

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $30/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$30/hr = $62,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $30/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (26% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $51,161 ($9,161 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30/hr

Working at $30/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 55 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 18.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 1.9%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $30/hr in Arizona

Based on $4,263/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 31.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $512 $6,144 12.0%
Transportation $426 $5,112 10.0%
Utilities $256 $3,072 6.0%
Healthcare $213 $2,556 5.0%
Entertainment $213 $2,556 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $426 $5,112 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $867 $10,404 20.3%

Overtime Pay — $30/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($45.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $225 $189 $9,450
10 hrs/week $450 $378 $18,900
20 hrs/week $900 $756 $37,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $30/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.60 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4 hrs 4.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 26.7 hrs 32.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 45 hrs 54.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 333.4 hrs 406.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1600 hrs 1951.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

30 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

30/hr in Arizona gives you $51,161/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 30 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

30/hr in Arizona = $51,161/year or $4,263/month net. Effective rate: 18.0%.

How does 30/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

30/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~30/hr in Texas.

What does 30/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $4,263/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $512, transport $426, savings $426, surplus ~$867.

How much does overtime add at 30/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (45.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,900/year.