$30 an Hour in Colorado — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $30/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $62,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Colorado state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.17/hr. In Colorado's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Colorado, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$62,400
Net Annual
$50,281
Net Monthly
$4,190
Net Hourly
$24.17

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $30.00 $5.83 $24.17
Daily (8 hrs) $240.00 $46.61 $193.39
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,200.00 $233.05 $966.95
Biweekly $2,400.00 $466.11 $1,933.89
Monthly $5,200.00 $1,009.90 $4,190.10
Annual $62,400 $12,119 $50,281

Full Tax Breakdown — Colorado, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $30/hr × 2,080 hrs $62,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $46,300
Federal Income Tax 8.5% −$5,308.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,868.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$904.80
Colorado Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Colorado State Income Tax 3.3% −$2,037.20
Total Tax 19.4% effective −$12,118.80
Net Take-Home $50,281

How Does Colorado Compare?

See how $30/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$30/hr = $62,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Colorado

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Colorado

⚠ Tight — $30/hr is borderline in Colorado
  • Avg 1BR rent in Denver: $1,700/mo — over the 30% rule (33% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Colorado: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $50,281 ($1,719 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.2/hr

Working at $30/hr in Colorado

Colorado at this wage level offers an excellent quality-of-life trade-off: competitive pay, outdoor recreation, a strong job market, and taxes that are high relative to Texas but moderate versus California or New York.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 71 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Denver (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Colorado's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Colorado is 19.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Colorado state tax 3.3%.

Colorado's economy is driven by technology, aerospace, energy, tourism, and outdoor recreation. Denver and Boulder have attracted major tech employers. The Front Range corridor is one of the strongest job markets in the Mountain West.

Colorado has a flat 4.4% state income tax rate. The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, making calculation straightforward. Local taxes are minimal — no city income taxes.

Colorado's minimum wage is $14.81/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $30/hr in Colorado

Based on $4,190/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Colorado's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,700 $20,400 40.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $503 $6,036 12.0%
Transportation $419 $5,028 10.0%
Utilities $251 $3,012 6.0%
Healthcare $210 $2,520 5.0%
Entertainment $210 $2,520 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $419 $5,028 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $478 $5,736 11.4%

Overtime Pay — $30/hr in Colorado

At time-and-a-half ($45.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Colorado. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $225 $185 $9,250
10 hrs/week $450 $370 $18,500
20 hrs/week $900 $739 $36,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $30/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.17 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4 hrs 5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 26.7 hrs 33.1 hrs
1 month rent (Denver) $1,700 56.7 hrs 70.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 333.4 hrs 413.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1600 hrs 1985.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

30 an hour -- is it a good wage in Colorado?

30/hr in Colorado gives you $50,281/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Colorado, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Denver: $1,700/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 30 an hour after taxes in Colorado?

30/hr in Colorado = $50,281/year or $4,190/month net. Effective rate: 19.4%.

How does 30/hr go further -- Colorado or Texas?

30/hr in Colorado has similar purchasing power to ~24.2/hr in Texas.

What does 30/hr look like as a monthly budget in Colorado?

On $4,190/month in Colorado: rent $1,700, food $503, transport $419, savings $419, surplus ~$478.

How much does overtime add at 30/hr in Colorado?

At 1.5x (45.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,500/year.