$30 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $30/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $62,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $23.86/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Connecticut, though budget carefully.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer
How Does Connecticut Compare?
See how $30/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$30/hr = $62,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Connecticut
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Connecticut
- Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
- Your net annual: $49,636 ($2,364 below comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.2/hr
Working at $30/hr in Connecticut
At this level in Connecticut you're comfortably middle class. Finance and aerospace workers at this wage rate have strong job security. The tax burden above $100k increases noticeably due to the progressive structure.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 68 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 20.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Connecticut state tax 4.3%.
Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.
Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.
Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.
Monthly Budget on $30/hr in Connecticut
Based on $4,136/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.
Overtime Pay — $30/hr in Connecticut
At time-and-a-half ($45.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.9%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $30/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $23.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
30 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?
30/hr in Connecticut gives you $49,636/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Connecticut, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).
What is 30 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?
30/hr in Connecticut = $49,636/year or $4,136/month net. Effective rate: 20.5%.
How does 30/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?
30/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~24.2/hr in Texas.
What does 30/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?
On $4,136/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $496, transport $414, savings $414, surplus ~$550.
How much does overtime add at 30/hr in Connecticut?
At 1.5x (45.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,250/year.