$37 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $37/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $76,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $29.54/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$76,960
Net Annual
$61,450
Net Monthly
$5,121
Net Hourly
$29.54

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $37.00 $7.46 $29.54
Daily (8 hrs) $296.00 $59.65 $236.35
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,480.00 $298.27 $1,181.73
Biweekly $2,960.00 $596.54 $2,363.46
Monthly $6,413.33 $1,292.51 $5,120.82
Annual $76,960 $15,510 $61,450

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $37/hr × 2,080 hrs $76,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $60,860
Federal Income Tax 10.5% −$8,101.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,771.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,115.92
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.0% −$1,521.50
Total Tax 20.2% effective −$15,510.14
Net Take-Home $61,450

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $37/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$37/hr = $76,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $37/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $61,450 ($19,450 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$37/hr

Working at $37/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 46 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 20.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.0%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $37/hr in Arizona

Based on $5,121/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 26.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $614 $7,368 12.0%
Transportation $512 $6,144 10.0%
Utilities $307 $3,684 6.0%
Healthcare $256 $3,072 5.0%
Entertainment $256 $3,072 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $512 $6,144 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,314 $15,768 25.7%

Overtime Pay — $37/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($55.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $278 $205 $10,250
10 hrs/week $555 $411 $20,550
20 hrs/week $1,110 $822 $41,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $37/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $29.54 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.3 hrs 4.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 21.6 hrs 27.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 36.5 hrs 45.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 270.3 hrs 338.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1297.3 hrs 1624.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

37 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

37/hr in Arizona gives you $61,450/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 37 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

37/hr in Arizona = $61,450/year or $5,121/month net. Effective rate: 20.2%.

How does 37/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

37/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~37/hr in Texas.

What does 37/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $5,121/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $614, transport $512, savings $512, surplus ~$1,314.

How much does overtime add at 37/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (55.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$20,550/year.