$32 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $32/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $66,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $26.15/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$66,560
Net Annual
$54,393
Net Monthly
$4,533
Net Hourly
$26.15

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $32.00 $5.85 $26.15
Daily (8 hrs) $256.00 $46.79 $209.21
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,280.00 $233.97 $1,046.03
Biweekly $2,560.00 $467.94 $2,092.06
Monthly $5,546.67 $1,013.88 $4,532.79
Annual $66,560 $12,167 $54,393

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $32/hr × 2,080 hrs $66,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $50,460
Federal Income Tax 8.7% −$5,813.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,126.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$965.12
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.9% −$1,261.50
Total Tax 18.3% effective −$12,166.54
Net Take-Home $54,393

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $32/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$32/hr = $66,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $32/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $54,393 ($12,393 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$32/hr

Working at $32/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 18.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 1.9%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $32/hr in Arizona

Based on $4,533/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 29.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $544 $6,528 12.0%
Transportation $453 $5,436 10.0%
Utilities $272 $3,264 6.0%
Healthcare $227 $2,724 5.0%
Entertainment $227 $2,724 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $453 $5,436 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,007 $12,084 22.2%

Overtime Pay — $32/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($48.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $240 $178 $8,900
10 hrs/week $480 $355 $17,750
20 hrs/week $960 $711 $35,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $32/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $26.15 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.6 hrs 2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.8 hrs 4.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25 hrs 30.6 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 42.2 hrs 51.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 312.5 hrs 382.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1500 hrs 1835.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

32 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

32/hr in Arizona gives you $54,393/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 32 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

32/hr in Arizona = $54,393/year or $4,533/month net. Effective rate: 18.3%.

How does 32/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

32/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~32/hr in Texas.

What does 32/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $4,533/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $544, transport $453, savings $453, surplus ~$1,007.

How much does overtime add at 32/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (48.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,750/year.