$45 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $45/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $93,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $34.97/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$93,600
Net Annual
$72,740
Net Monthly
$6,062
Net Hourly
$34.97

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $45.00 $10.03 $34.97
Daily (8 hrs) $360.00 $80.23 $279.77
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,800.00 $401.15 $1,398.85
Biweekly $3,600.00 $802.30 $2,797.70
Monthly $7,800.00 $1,738.33 $6,061.68
Annual $93,600 $20,860 $72,740

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $45/hr × 2,080 hrs $93,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $77,500
Federal Income Tax 12.6% −$11,762.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,803.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,357.20
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$1,937.50
Total Tax 22.3% effective −$20,859.90
Net Take-Home $72,740

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $45/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$45/hr = $93,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $45/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $72,740 ($30,740 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$45/hr

Working at $45/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 39 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.1x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 22.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $45/hr in Arizona

Based on $6,062/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 22.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $727 $8,724 12.0%
Transportation $606 $7,272 10.0%
Utilities $364 $4,368 6.0%
Healthcare $303 $3,636 5.0%
Entertainment $303 $3,636 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $606 $7,272 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,803 $21,636 29.7%

Overtime Pay — $45/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($67.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $338 $250 $12,500
10 hrs/week $675 $500 $25,000
20 hrs/week $1,350 $1,000 $50,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $45/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $34.97 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.7 hrs 3.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17.8 hrs 22.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 30 hrs 38.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 222.3 hrs 286 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1066.7 hrs 1372.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

45 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

45/hr in Arizona gives you $72,740/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 45 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

45/hr in Arizona = $72,740/year or $6,062/month net. Effective rate: 22.3%.

How does 45/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

45/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~45/hr in Texas.

What does 45/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $6,062/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $727, transport $606, savings $606, surplus ~$1,803.

How much does overtime add at 45/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (67.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,000/year.