$48 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $48/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $99,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.45/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Montana.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer
How Does Montana Compare?
See how $48/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$48/hr = $99,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Montana
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Montana
- Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
- Your net annual: $73,739 ($33,739 above comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$50.4/hr
Working at $48/hr in Montana
At this level in Montana you're doing very well. Energy, healthcare, and remote tech workers command these rates. The quality-of-life premium of Montana's outdoor amenities adds non-monetary value that doesn't show up in wage comparisons.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 34 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.5x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 26.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 5.3%.
Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.
Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.
Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.
Monthly Budget on $48/hr in Montana
Based on $6,145/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.
Overtime Pay — $48/hr in Montana
At time-and-a-half ($72.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~29.1%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $48/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.45 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
48 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?
48/hr in Montana gives you $73,739/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Montana. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).
What is 48 an hour after taxes in Montana?
48/hr in Montana = $73,739/year or $6,145/month net. Effective rate: 26.1%.
How does 48/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?
48/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~50.4/hr in Texas.
What does 48/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?
On $6,145/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $737, transport $614, savings $614, surplus ~$1,997.
How much does overtime add at 48/hr in Montana?
At 1.5x (72.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,500/year.