$48 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $48/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $99,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $37.01/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$99,840
Net Annual
$76,974
Net Monthly
$6,414
Net Hourly
$37.01

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $48.00 $10.99 $37.01
Daily (8 hrs) $384.00 $87.95 $296.05
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,920.00 $439.73 $1,480.27
Biweekly $3,840.00 $879.46 $2,960.54
Monthly $8,320.00 $1,905.50 $6,414.50
Annual $99,840 $22,866 $76,974

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $48/hr × 2,080 hrs $99,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $83,740
Federal Income Tax 13.2% −$13,134.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,190.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,447.68
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$2,093.50
Total Tax 22.9% effective −$22,866.06
Net Take-Home $76,974

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $48/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$48/hr = $99,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $48/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $76,974 ($34,974 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$48/hr

Working at $48/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 37 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 22.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $48/hr in Arizona

Based on $6,414/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 21.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $770 $9,240 12.0%
Transportation $641 $7,692 10.0%
Utilities $385 $4,620 6.0%
Healthcare $321 $3,852 5.0%
Entertainment $321 $3,852 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $641 $7,692 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,985 $23,820 30.9%

Overtime Pay — $48/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($72.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $360 $267 $13,350
10 hrs/week $720 $533 $26,650
20 hrs/week $1,440 $1,066 $53,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $48/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $37.01 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.5 hrs 3.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16.7 hrs 21.6 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 28.2 hrs 36.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 208.4 hrs 270.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1000 hrs 1297.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

48 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

48/hr in Arizona gives you $76,974/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 48 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

48/hr in Arizona = $76,974/year or $6,414/month net. Effective rate: 22.9%.

How does 48/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

48/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~48/hr in Texas.

What does 48/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $6,414/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $770, transport $641, savings $641, surplus ~$1,985.

How much does overtime add at 48/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (72.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,650/year.