$48 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $48/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $99,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $36.54/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$99,840
Net Annual
$76,002
Net Monthly
$6,334
Net Hourly
$36.54

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $48.00 $11.46 $36.54
Daily (8 hrs) $384.00 $91.68 $292.32
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,920.00 $458.42 $1,461.58
Biweekly $3,840.00 $916.83 $2,923.17
Monthly $8,320.00 $1,986.47 $6,333.53
Annual $99,840 $23,838 $76,002

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $48/hr × 2,080 hrs $99,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $83,740
Federal Income Tax 13.2% −$13,134.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,190.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,447.68
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$3,065.09
Total Tax 23.9% effective −$23,837.65
Net Take-Home $76,002

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $48/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$48/hr = $99,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $48/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $76,002 ($36,002 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$50.4/hr

Working at $48/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.6x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 23.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $48/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $6,334/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 18.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $760 $9,120 12.0%
Transportation $633 $7,596 10.0%
Utilities $380 $4,560 6.0%
Healthcare $317 $3,804 5.0%
Entertainment $317 $3,804 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $633 $7,596 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,094 $25,128 33.1%

Overtime Pay — $48/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($72.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $360 $265 $13,250
10 hrs/week $720 $529 $26,450
20 hrs/week $1,440 $1,058 $52,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $48/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $36.54 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.5 hrs 3.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16.7 hrs 21.9 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 25 hrs 32.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 208.4 hrs 273.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1000 hrs 1313.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

48 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

48/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $76,002/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 48 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

48/hr in Pennsylvania = $76,002/year or $6,334/month net. Effective rate: 23.9%.

How does 48/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

48/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~50.4/hr in Texas.

What does 48/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $6,334/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $760, transport $633, savings $633, surplus ~$2,094.

How much does overtime add at 48/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (72.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,450/year.