$55 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $55/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $114,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $41.76/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$114,400
Net Annual
$86,853
Net Monthly
$7,238
Net Hourly
$41.76

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $55.00 $13.24 $41.76
Daily (8 hrs) $440.00 $105.95 $334.05
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,200.00 $529.75 $1,670.25
Biweekly $4,400.00 $1,059.50 $3,340.50
Monthly $9,533.33 $2,295.59 $7,237.74
Annual $114,400 $27,547 $86,853

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $55/hr × 2,080 hrs $114,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $98,300
Federal Income Tax 14.3% −$16,338.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,092.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,658.80
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$2,457.50
Total Tax 24.1% effective −$27,547.10
Net Take-Home $86,853

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $55/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$55/hr = $114,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $55/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $86,853 ($44,853 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$55/hr

Working at $55/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.7x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 24.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $55/hr in Arizona

Based on $7,238/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 18.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $869 $10,428 12.0%
Transportation $724 $8,688 10.0%
Utilities $434 $5,208 6.0%
Healthcare $362 $4,344 5.0%
Entertainment $362 $4,344 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $724 $8,688 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,413 $28,956 33.3%

Overtime Pay — $55/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($82.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $413 $305 $15,250
10 hrs/week $825 $611 $30,550
20 hrs/week $1,650 $1,222 $61,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $55/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $41.76 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 2.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.6 hrs 19.2 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 24.6 hrs 32.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 181.9 hrs 239.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 872.8 hrs 1149.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

55 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

55/hr in Arizona gives you $86,853/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 55 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

55/hr in Arizona = $86,853/year or $7,238/month net. Effective rate: 24.1%.

How does 55/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

55/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~55/hr in Texas.

What does 55/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $7,238/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $869, transport $724, savings $724, surplus ~$2,413.

How much does overtime add at 55/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (82.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,550/year.