$50 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $50/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $104,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $38.36/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$104,000
Net Annual
$79,797
Net Monthly
$6,650
Net Hourly
$38.36

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $50.00 $11.64 $38.36
Daily (8 hrs) $400.00 $93.09 $306.91
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,000.00 $465.45 $1,534.55
Biweekly $4,000.00 $930.90 $3,069.10
Monthly $8,666.67 $2,016.96 $6,649.71
Annual $104,000 $24,204 $79,797

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $50/hr × 2,080 hrs $104,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $87,900
Federal Income Tax 13.5% −$14,050.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,448.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,508.00
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$2,197.50
Total Tax 23.3% effective −$24,203.50
Net Take-Home $79,797

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $50/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$50/hr = $104,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $50/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $79,797 ($37,797 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$50/hr

Working at $50/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 36 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 23.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $50/hr in Arizona

Based on $6,650/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 20.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $798 $9,576 12.0%
Transportation $665 $7,980 10.0%
Utilities $399 $4,788 6.0%
Healthcare $332 $3,984 5.0%
Entertainment $332 $3,984 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $665 $7,980 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,109 $25,308 31.7%

Overtime Pay — $50/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($75.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $375 $278 $13,900
10 hrs/week $750 $555 $27,750
20 hrs/week $1,500 $1,111 $55,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $50/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $38.36 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.4 hrs 3.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16 hrs 20.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 27 hrs 35.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 200 hrs 260.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 960 hrs 1251.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

50 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

50/hr in Arizona gives you $79,797/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 50 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

50/hr in Arizona = $79,797/year or $6,650/month net. Effective rate: 23.3%.

How does 50/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

50/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~50/hr in Texas.

What does 50/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $6,650/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $798, transport $665, savings $665, surplus ~$2,109.

How much does overtime add at 50/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (75.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$27,750/year.