$55 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $55/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $114,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $40.67/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$114,400
Net Annual
$84,592
Net Monthly
$7,049
Net Hourly
$40.67

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $55.00 $14.33 $40.67
Daily (8 hrs) $440.00 $114.65 $325.35
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,200.00 $573.23 $1,626.77
Biweekly $4,400.00 $1,146.46 $3,253.54
Monthly $9,533.33 $2,484.00 $7,049.33
Annual $114,400 $29,808 $84,592

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $55/hr × 2,080 hrs $114,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $98,300
Federal Income Tax 14.3% −$16,338.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,092.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,658.80
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.1% −$4,718.40
Total Tax 26.1% effective −$29,808.00
Net Take-Home $84,592

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $55/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$55/hr = $114,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $55/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $84,592 ($51,592 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$70/hr

Working at $55/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 26.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $55/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,049/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 13.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $846 $10,152 12.0%
Transportation $705 $8,460 10.0%
Utilities $423 $5,076 6.0%
Healthcare $352 $4,224 5.0%
Entertainment $352 $4,224 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $705 $8,460 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,716 $32,592 38.5%

Overtime Pay — $55/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($82.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $413 $296 $14,800
10 hrs/week $825 $592 $29,600
20 hrs/week $1,650 $1,184 $59,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $55/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $40.67 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.6 hrs 19.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 17.3 hrs 23.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 181.9 hrs 245.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 872.8 hrs 1180.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

55 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

55/hr in Missouri gives you $84,592/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 55 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

55/hr in Missouri = $84,592/year or $7,049/month net. Effective rate: 26.1%.

How does 55/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

55/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~70/hr in Texas.

What does 55/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,049/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $846, transport $705, savings $705, surplus ~$2,716.

How much does overtime add at 55/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (82.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$29,600/year.