$60 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $60/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $124,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $43.92/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$124,800
Net Annual
$91,349
Net Monthly
$7,612
Net Hourly
$43.92

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $60.00 $16.08 $43.92
Daily (8 hrs) $480.00 $128.66 $351.34
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,400.00 $643.28 $1,756.72
Biweekly $4,800.00 $1,286.57 $3,513.43
Monthly $10,400.00 $2,787.57 $7,612.43
Annual $124,800 $33,451 $91,349

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $60/hr × 2,080 hrs $124,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $108,700
Federal Income Tax 15.0% −$18,686.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,737.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,809.60
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.2% −$5,217.60
Total Tax 26.8% effective −$33,450.80
Net Take-Home $91,349

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $60/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$60/hr = $124,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $60/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $91,349 ($58,349 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$76.4/hr

Working at $60/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.4x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 26.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 4.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $60/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,612/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 12.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $913 $10,956 12.0%
Transportation $761 $9,132 10.0%
Utilities $457 $5,484 6.0%
Healthcare $381 $4,572 5.0%
Entertainment $381 $4,572 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $761 $9,132 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,008 $36,096 39.5%

Overtime Pay — $60/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($90.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $450 $314 $15,700
10 hrs/week $900 $628 $31,400
20 hrs/week $1,800 $1,256 $62,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $60/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $43.92 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.4 hrs 18.2 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 15.9 hrs 21.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 166.7 hrs 227.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 800 hrs 1093 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

60 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

60/hr in Missouri gives you $91,349/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 60 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

60/hr in Missouri = $91,349/year or $7,612/month net. Effective rate: 26.8%.

How does 60/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

60/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~76.4/hr in Texas.

What does 60/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,612/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $913, transport $761, savings $761, surplus ~$3,008.

How much does overtime add at 60/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (90.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,400/year.