$65 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $65/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $135,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $48.41/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$135,200
Net Annual
$100,698
Net Monthly
$8,391
Net Hourly
$48.41

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $65.00 $16.59 $48.41
Daily (8 hrs) $520.00 $132.70 $387.30
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,600.00 $663.51 $1,936.49
Biweekly $5,200.00 $1,327.01 $3,872.99
Monthly $11,266.67 $2,875.19 $8,391.48
Annual $135,200 $34,502 $100,698

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $65/hr × 2,080 hrs $135,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $119,100
Federal Income Tax 15.7% −$21,182.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,382.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,960.40
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$2,977.50
Total Tax 25.5% effective −$34,502.30
Net Take-Home $100,698

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $65/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$65/hr = $135,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $65/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $100,698 ($58,698 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$65/hr

Working at $65/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.4x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 25.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $65/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,391/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 16.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,007 $12,084 12.0%
Transportation $839 $10,068 10.0%
Utilities $503 $6,036 6.0%
Healthcare $420 $5,040 5.0%
Entertainment $420 $5,040 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $839 $10,068 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,013 $36,156 35.9%

Overtime Pay — $65/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($97.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $488 $351 $17,550
10 hrs/week $975 $702 $35,100
20 hrs/week $1,950 $1,405 $70,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $65/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $48.41 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.9 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.3 hrs 16.6 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 20.8 hrs 27.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 153.9 hrs 206.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 738.5 hrs 991.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

65 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

65/hr in Arizona gives you $100,698/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 65 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

65/hr in Arizona = $100,698/year or $8,391/month net. Effective rate: 25.5%.

How does 65/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

65/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~65/hr in Texas.

What does 65/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,391/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,007, transport $839, savings $839, surplus ~$3,013.

How much does overtime add at 65/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (97.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,100/year.