$60 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $60/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $124,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $43.64/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$124,800
Net Annual
$90,764
Net Monthly
$7,564
Net Hourly
$43.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $60.00 $16.36 $43.64
Daily (8 hrs) $480.00 $130.91 $349.09
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,400.00 $654.55 $1,745.45
Biweekly $4,800.00 $1,309.09 $3,490.91
Monthly $10,400.00 $2,836.37 $7,563.63
Annual $124,800 $34,036 $90,764

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $60/hr × 2,080 hrs $124,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $108,700
Federal Income Tax 15.0% −$18,686.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,737.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,809.60
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,803.20
Total Tax 27.3% effective −$34,036.40
Net Take-Home $90,764

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $60/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$60/hr = $124,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $60/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $90,764 ($46,764 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$57.3/hr

Working at $60/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 27.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $60/hr in Utah

Based on $7,564/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 18.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $908 $10,896 12.0%
Transportation $756 $9,072 10.0%
Utilities $454 $5,448 6.0%
Healthcare $378 $4,536 5.0%
Entertainment $378 $4,536 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $756 $9,072 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,534 $30,408 33.5%

Overtime Pay — $60/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($90.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $450 $315 $15,750
10 hrs/week $900 $629 $31,450
20 hrs/week $1,800 $1,258 $62,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $60/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $43.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.4 hrs 18.4 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 23.4 hrs 32.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 166.7 hrs 229.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 800 hrs 1100.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

60 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

60/hr in Utah gives you $90,764/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 60 an hour after taxes in Utah?

60/hr in Utah = $90,764/year or $7,564/month net. Effective rate: 27.3%.

How does 60/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

60/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~57.3/hr in Texas.

What does 60/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $7,564/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $908, transport $756, savings $756, surplus ~$2,534.

How much does overtime add at 60/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (90.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,450/year.