$55 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $55/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $114,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $40.38/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$114,400
Net Annual
$83,991
Net Monthly
$6,999
Net Hourly
$40.38

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $55.00 $14.62 $40.38
Daily (8 hrs) $440.00 $116.96 $323.04
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,200.00 $584.79 $1,615.21
Biweekly $4,400.00 $1,169.58 $3,230.42
Monthly $9,533.33 $2,534.10 $6,999.23
Annual $114,400 $30,409 $83,991

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $55/hr × 2,080 hrs $114,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $98,300
Federal Income Tax 14.3% −$16,338.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,092.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,658.80
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,319.60
Total Tax 26.6% effective −$30,409.20
Net Take-Home $83,991

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $55/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$55/hr = $114,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $55/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $83,991 ($39,991 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$52.5/hr

Working at $55/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 35 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.6x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 26.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $55/hr in Utah

Based on $6,999/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 20.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $840 $10,080 12.0%
Transportation $700 $8,400 10.0%
Utilities $420 $5,040 6.0%
Healthcare $350 $4,200 5.0%
Entertainment $350 $4,200 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $700 $8,400 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,239 $26,868 32.0%

Overtime Pay — $55/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($82.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $413 $297 $14,850
10 hrs/week $825 $593 $29,650
20 hrs/week $1,650 $1,186 $59,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $55/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $40.38 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.6 hrs 19.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 25.5 hrs 34.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 181.9 hrs 247.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 872.8 hrs 1188.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

55 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

55/hr in Utah gives you $83,991/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 55 an hour after taxes in Utah?

55/hr in Utah = $83,991/year or $6,999/month net. Effective rate: 26.6%.

How does 55/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

55/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~52.5/hr in Texas.

What does 55/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,999/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $840, transport $700, savings $700, surplus ~$2,239.

How much does overtime add at 55/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (82.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$29,650/year.