$70 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $70/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $145,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $51.70/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$145,600
Net Annual
$107,546
Net Monthly
$8,962
Net Hourly
$51.70

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $70.00 $18.30 $51.70
Daily (8 hrs) $560.00 $146.36 $413.64
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,800.00 $731.81 $2,068.19
Biweekly $5,600.00 $1,463.61 $4,136.39
Monthly $12,133.33 $3,171.16 $8,962.18
Annual $145,600 $38,054 $107,546

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $70/hr × 2,080 hrs $145,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $129,500
Federal Income Tax 16.3% −$23,678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,027.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,111.20
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,237.50
Total Tax 26.1% effective −$38,053.90
Net Take-Home $107,546

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $70/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$70/hr = $145,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $70/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $107,546 ($65,546 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$70/hr

Working at $70/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.8x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $70/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,962/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 15.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,075 $12,900 12.0%
Transportation $896 $10,752 10.0%
Utilities $538 $6,456 6.0%
Healthcare $448 $5,376 5.0%
Entertainment $448 $5,376 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $896 $10,752 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,311 $39,732 36.9%

Overtime Pay — $70/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($105.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $525 $378 $18,900
10 hrs/week $1,050 $757 $37,850
20 hrs/week $2,100 $1,513 $75,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $70/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $51.70 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.5 hrs 15.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 19.3 hrs 26.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 142.9 hrs 193.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 685.8 hrs 928.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

70 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

70/hr in Arizona gives you $107,546/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 70 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

70/hr in Arizona = $107,546/year or $8,962/month net. Effective rate: 26.1%.

How does 70/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

70/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~70/hr in Texas.

What does 70/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,962/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,075, transport $896, savings $896, surplus ~$3,311.

How much does overtime add at 70/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (105.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,850/year.