$65 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $65/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $135,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $47.10/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$135,200
Net Annual
$97,958
Net Monthly
$8,163
Net Hourly
$47.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $65.00 $17.90 $47.10
Daily (8 hrs) $520.00 $143.24 $376.76
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,600.00 $716.18 $1,883.82
Biweekly $5,200.00 $1,432.37 $3,767.63
Monthly $11,266.67 $3,103.47 $8,163.20
Annual $135,200 $37,242 $97,958

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $65/hr × 2,080 hrs $135,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $119,100
Federal Income Tax 15.7% −$21,182.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,382.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,960.40
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.2% −$5,716.80
Total Tax 27.5% effective −$37,241.60
Net Take-Home $97,958

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $65/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$65/hr = $135,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $65/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $97,958 ($64,958 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$82.7/hr

Working at $65/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 27.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $65/hr in Missouri

Based on $8,163/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 11.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $980 $11,760 12.0%
Transportation $816 $9,792 10.0%
Utilities $490 $5,880 6.0%
Healthcare $408 $4,896 5.0%
Entertainment $408 $4,896 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $816 $9,792 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,295 $39,540 40.4%

Overtime Pay — $65/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($97.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $488 $340 $17,000
10 hrs/week $975 $680 $34,000
20 hrs/week $1,950 $1,360 $68,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $65/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $47.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.9 hrs 2.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.3 hrs 17 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 14.7 hrs 20.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 153.9 hrs 212.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 738.5 hrs 1019.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

65 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

65/hr in Missouri gives you $97,958/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 65 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

65/hr in Missouri = $97,958/year or $8,163/month net. Effective rate: 27.5%.

How does 65/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

65/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~82.7/hr in Texas.

What does 65/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $8,163/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $980, transport $816, savings $816, surplus ~$3,295.

How much does overtime add at 65/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (97.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$34,000/year.