$70 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $70/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $145,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $50.55/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$145,600
Net Annual
$105,143
Net Monthly
$8,762
Net Hourly
$50.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $70.00 $19.45 $50.55
Daily (8 hrs) $560.00 $155.60 $404.40
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,800.00 $778.01 $2,021.99
Biweekly $5,600.00 $1,556.03 $4,043.97
Monthly $12,133.33 $3,371.40 $8,761.94
Annual $145,600 $40,457 $105,143

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $70/hr × 2,080 hrs $145,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $129,500
Federal Income Tax 16.3% −$23,678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,027.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,111.20
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$5,640.38
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$40,456.78
Net Take-Home $105,143

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $70/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$70/hr = $145,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $70/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $105,143 ($55,143 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$58.8/hr

Working at $70/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 30 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.7x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $70/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $8,762/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 17.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,051 $12,612 12.0%
Transportation $876 $10,512 10.0%
Utilities $526 $6,312 6.0%
Healthcare $438 $5,256 5.0%
Entertainment $438 $5,256 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $876 $10,512 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,057 $36,684 34.9%

Overtime Pay — $70/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($105.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $525 $366 $18,300
10 hrs/week $1,050 $733 $36,650
20 hrs/week $2,100 $1,466 $73,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $70/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $50.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.5 hrs 15.9 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 21.5 hrs 29.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 142.9 hrs 197.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 685.8 hrs 949.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

70 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

70/hr in Rhode Island gives you $105,143/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 70 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

70/hr in Rhode Island = $105,143/year or $8,762/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 70/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

70/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~58.8/hr in Texas.

What does 70/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $8,762/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,051, transport $876, savings $876, surplus ~$3,057.

How much does overtime add at 70/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (105.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,650/year.