$75 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $75/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $156,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.73/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$156,000
Net Annual
$111,758
Net Monthly
$9,313
Net Hourly
$53.73

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $75.00 $21.27 $53.73
Daily (8 hrs) $600.00 $170.16 $429.84
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,000.00 $850.81 $2,149.19
Biweekly $6,000.00 $1,701.63 $4,298.37
Monthly $13,000.00 $3,686.86 $9,313.14
Annual $156,000 $44,242 $111,758

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $75/hr × 2,080 hrs $156,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $139,900
Federal Income Tax 16.8% −$26,174.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,672.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,262.00
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$6,134.38
Total Tax 28.4% effective −$44,242.38
Net Take-Home $111,758

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $75/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$75/hr = $156,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $75/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $111,758 ($61,758 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$63/hr

Working at $75/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.0x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $75/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,313/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 16.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,118 $13,416 12.0%
Transportation $931 $11,172 10.0%
Utilities $559 $6,708 6.0%
Healthcare $466 $5,592 5.0%
Entertainment $466 $5,592 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $931 $11,172 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,342 $40,104 35.9%

Overtime Pay — $75/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($112.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $563 $393 $19,650
10 hrs/week $1,125 $785 $39,250
20 hrs/week $2,250 $1,570 $78,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $75/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.73 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.7 hrs 14.9 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 20 hrs 28 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 133.4 hrs 186.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 640 hrs 893.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

75 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

75/hr in Rhode Island gives you $111,758/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 75 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

75/hr in Rhode Island = $111,758/year or $9,313/month net. Effective rate: 28.4%.

How does 75/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

75/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~63/hr in Texas.

What does 75/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,313/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,118, transport $931, savings $931, surplus ~$3,342.

How much does overtime add at 75/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (112.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,250/year.