$70 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $70/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $145,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $50.01/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$145,600
Net Annual
$104,013
Net Monthly
$8,668
Net Hourly
$50.01

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $70.00 $19.99 $50.01
Daily (8 hrs) $560.00 $159.95 $400.05
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,800.00 $799.75 $2,000.25
Biweekly $5,600.00 $1,599.49 $4,000.51
Monthly $12,133.33 $3,465.57 $8,667.77
Annual $145,600 $41,587 $104,013

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $70/hr × 2,080 hrs $145,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $129,500
Federal Income Tax 16.3% −$23,678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,027.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,111.20
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,770.40
Total Tax 28.6% effective −$41,586.80
Net Take-Home $104,013

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $70/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$70/hr = $145,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $70/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $104,013 ($60,013 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$66.8/hr

Working at $70/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.7x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 28.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $70/hr in Utah

Based on $8,668/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 16.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,040 $12,480 12.0%
Transportation $867 $10,404 10.0%
Utilities $520 $6,240 6.0%
Healthcare $433 $5,196 5.0%
Entertainment $433 $5,196 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $867 $10,404 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,108 $37,296 35.9%

Overtime Pay — $70/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($105.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $525 $367 $18,350
10 hrs/week $1,050 $734 $36,700
20 hrs/week $2,100 $1,468 $73,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $70/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $50.01 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.5 hrs 16 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 20 hrs 28 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 142.9 hrs 200 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 685.8 hrs 959.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

70 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

70/hr in Utah gives you $104,013/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 70 an hour after taxes in Utah?

70/hr in Utah = $104,013/year or $8,668/month net. Effective rate: 28.6%.

How does 70/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

70/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~66.8/hr in Texas.

What does 70/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $8,668/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,040, transport $867, savings $867, surplus ~$3,108.

How much does overtime add at 70/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (105.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,700/year.