$75 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $75/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $156,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.19/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$156,000
Net Annual
$110,638
Net Monthly
$9,220
Net Hourly
$53.19

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $75.00 $21.81 $53.19
Daily (8 hrs) $600.00 $174.47 $425.53
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,000.00 $872.35 $2,127.65
Biweekly $6,000.00 $1,744.69 $4,255.31
Monthly $13,000.00 $3,780.17 $9,219.83
Annual $156,000 $45,362 $110,638

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $75/hr × 2,080 hrs $156,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $139,900
Federal Income Tax 16.8% −$26,174.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,672.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,262.00
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,254.00
Total Tax 29.1% effective −$45,362.00
Net Take-Home $110,638

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $75/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$75/hr = $156,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $75/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $110,638 ($66,638 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$71.6/hr

Working at $75/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 10.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $75/hr in Utah

Based on $9,220/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 15.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,106 $13,272 12.0%
Transportation $922 $11,064 10.0%
Utilities $553 $6,636 6.0%
Healthcare $461 $5,532 5.0%
Entertainment $461 $5,532 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $922 $11,064 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,395 $40,740 36.8%

Overtime Pay — $75/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($112.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $563 $393 $19,650
10 hrs/week $1,125 $786 $39,300
20 hrs/week $2,250 $1,573 $78,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $75/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.19 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.7 hrs 15.1 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 18.7 hrs 26.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 133.4 hrs 188.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 640 hrs 902.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

75 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

75/hr in Utah gives you $110,638/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 75 an hour after taxes in Utah?

75/hr in Utah = $110,638/year or $9,220/month net. Effective rate: 29.1%.

How does 75/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

75/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~71.6/hr in Texas.

What does 75/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,220/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,106, transport $922, savings $922, surplus ~$3,395.

How much does overtime add at 75/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (112.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,300/year.