$80 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $80/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $166,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $56.91/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$166,400
Net Annual
$118,372
Net Monthly
$9,864
Net Hourly
$56.91

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $80.00 $23.09 $56.91
Daily (8 hrs) $640.00 $184.72 $455.28
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,200.00 $923.61 $2,276.39
Biweekly $6,400.00 $1,847.23 $4,552.77
Monthly $13,866.67 $4,002.33 $9,864.34
Annual $166,400 $48,028 $118,372

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $80/hr × 2,080 hrs $166,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $150,300
Federal Income Tax 17.2% −$28,670.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,316.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,412.80
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$6,628.38
Total Tax 28.9% effective −$48,027.98
Net Take-Home $118,372

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $80/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$80/hr = $166,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $80/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $118,372 ($68,372 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$67.2/hr

Working at $80/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $80/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $9,864/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 15.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,184 $14,208 12.0%
Transportation $986 $11,832 10.0%
Utilities $592 $7,104 6.0%
Healthcare $493 $5,916 5.0%
Entertainment $493 $5,916 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $986 $11,832 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,630 $43,560 36.8%

Overtime Pay — $80/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($120.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $600 $419 $20,950
10 hrs/week $1,200 $838 $41,900
20 hrs/week $2,400 $1,675 $83,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $80/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $56.91 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10 hrs 14.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 18.8 hrs 26.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 125 hrs 175.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 600 hrs 843.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

80 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

80/hr in Rhode Island gives you $118,372/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 80 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

80/hr in Rhode Island = $118,372/year or $9,864/month net. Effective rate: 28.9%.

How does 80/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

80/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~67.2/hr in Texas.

What does 80/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $9,864/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,184, transport $986, savings $986, surplus ~$3,630.

How much does overtime add at 80/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (120.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$41,900/year.