$10 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $10/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $20,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $8.71/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$20,800
Net Annual
$18,121
Net Monthly
$1,510
Net Hourly
$8.71

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $10.00 $1.29 $8.71
Daily (8 hrs) $80.00 $10.30 $69.70
Weekly (40 hrs) $400.00 $51.51 $348.49
Biweekly $800.00 $103.02 $696.98
Monthly $1,733.33 $223.22 $1,510.12
Annual $20,800 $2,679 $18,121

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $10/hr × 2,080 hrs $20,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $4,700
Federal Income Tax 2.3% −$470.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,289.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$301.60
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.0% −$617.40
Total Tax 12.9% effective −$2,678.60
Net Take-Home $18,121

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $10/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$10/hr = $20,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✗ Difficult — $10/hr falls short in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — over the 30% rule (49% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $18,121 ($12,879 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13.5/hr

Working at $10/hr in Kentucky

Kentucky's low cost of living — Louisville 1BR averages $850/month — provides real financial relief at lower wage levels. The 4.5% flat tax is moderate. Toyota's Georgetown plant and UPS Louisville create industrial employment well above minimum wage.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 98 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 12.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 2.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.0%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $10/hr in Kentucky

Based on $1,510/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 56.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $181 $2,172 12.0%
Transportation $151 $1,812 10.0%
Utilities $91 $1,092 6.0%
Healthcare $76 $912 5.0%
Entertainment $76 $912 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $151 $1,812 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-66 $-792 -4.4%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Kentucky at $10/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $10/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($15.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~15.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $75 $64 $3,200
10 hrs/week $150 $128 $6,400
20 hrs/week $300 $255 $12,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $10/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $8.71 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 5 hrs 5.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 12 hrs 13.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 79.9 hrs 91.8 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 85 hrs 97.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 1000 hrs 1147.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4800 hrs 5509.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

10 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

10/hr in Kentucky gives you $18,121/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 10 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

10/hr in Kentucky = $18,121/year or $1,510/month net. Effective rate: 12.9%.

How does 10/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

10/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~13.5/hr in Texas.

What does 10/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $1,510/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $181, transport $151, savings $151, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 10/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (15.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,400/year.