$11 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $11/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $22,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $9.50/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$22,880
Net Annual
$19,761
Net Monthly
$1,647
Net Hourly
$9.50

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $11.00 $1.50 $9.50
Daily (8 hrs) $88.00 $11.99 $76.01
Weekly (40 hrs) $440.00 $59.97 $380.03
Biweekly $880.00 $119.94 $760.06
Monthly $1,906.67 $259.88 $1,646.79
Annual $22,880 $3,119 $19,761

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $11/hr × 2,080 hrs $22,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $6,780
Federal Income Tax 3.0% −$678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,418.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$331.76
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.0% −$690.20
Total Tax 13.6% effective −$3,118.52
Net Take-Home $19,761

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $11/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$11/hr = $22,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✗ Difficult — $11/hr falls short in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — over the 30% rule (45% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $19,761 ($11,239 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14.9/hr

Working at $11/hr in Kentucky

Kentucky's low cost of living — Louisville 1BR averages $850/month — provides real financial relief at lower wage levels. The 4.5% flat tax is moderate. Toyota's Georgetown plant and UPS Louisville create industrial employment well above minimum wage.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 90 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 13.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.0%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $11/hr in Kentucky

Based on $1,647/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 51.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $198 $2,376 12.0%
Transportation $165 $1,980 10.0%
Utilities $99 $1,188 6.0%
Healthcare $82 $984 5.0%
Entertainment $82 $984 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $165 $1,980 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $6 $72 0.4%

Overtime Pay — $11/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($16.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~15.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $83 $70 $3,500
10 hrs/week $165 $140 $7,000
20 hrs/week $330 $281 $14,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $11/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.50 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.6 hrs 5.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 11 hrs 12.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 72.7 hrs 84.1 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 77.3 hrs 89.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 909.1 hrs 1052.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4363.7 hrs 5052.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

11 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

11/hr in Kentucky gives you $19,761/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 11 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

11/hr in Kentucky = $19,761/year or $1,647/month net. Effective rate: 13.6%.

How does 11/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

11/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~14.9/hr in Texas.

What does 11/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $1,647/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $198, transport $165, savings $165, surplus ~$6.

How much does overtime add at 11/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (16.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,000/year.