$13 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $13/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $27,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.08/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$27,040
Net Annual
$23,042
Net Monthly
$1,920
Net Hourly
$11.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $13.00 $1.92 $11.08
Daily (8 hrs) $104.00 $15.38 $88.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $520.00 $76.89 $443.11
Biweekly $1,040.00 $153.78 $886.22
Monthly $2,253.33 $333.20 $1,920.14
Annual $27,040 $3,998 $23,042

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $13/hr × 2,080 hrs $27,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $10,940
Federal Income Tax 4.0% −$1,094.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,676.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$392.08
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.1% −$835.80
Total Tax 14.8% effective −$3,998.36
Net Take-Home $23,042

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $13/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$13/hr = $27,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✗ Difficult — $13/hr falls short in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $23,042 ($7,958 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.6/hr

Working at $13/hr in Kentucky

Kentucky's low cost of living — Louisville 1BR averages $850/month — provides real financial relief at lower wage levels. The 4.5% flat tax is moderate. Toyota's Georgetown plant and UPS Louisville create industrial employment well above minimum wage.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 77 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 14.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.1%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $13/hr in Kentucky

Based on $1,920/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 44.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $230 $2,760 12.0%
Transportation $192 $2,304 10.0%
Utilities $115 $1,380 6.0%
Healthcare $96 $1,152 5.0%
Entertainment $96 $1,152 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $192 $2,304 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $149 $1,788 7.8%

Overtime Pay — $13/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($19.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~15.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $98 $83 $4,150
10 hrs/week $195 $166 $8,300
20 hrs/week $390 $332 $16,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $13/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.9 hrs 4.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 9.3 hrs 10.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 61.5 hrs 72.2 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 65.4 hrs 76.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 769.3 hrs 902.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3692.4 hrs 4333.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

13 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

13/hr in Kentucky gives you $23,042/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 13 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

13/hr in Kentucky = $23,042/year or $1,920/month net. Effective rate: 14.8%.

How does 13/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

13/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~17.6/hr in Texas.

What does 13/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $1,920/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $230, transport $192, savings $192, surplus ~$149.

How much does overtime add at 13/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (19.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,300/year.