$12 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $12/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $24,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $10.29/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$24,960
Net Annual
$21,402
Net Monthly
$1,783
Net Hourly
$10.29

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $12.00 $1.71 $10.29
Daily (8 hrs) $96.00 $13.69 $82.31
Weekly (40 hrs) $480.00 $68.43 $411.57
Biweekly $960.00 $136.86 $823.14
Monthly $2,080.00 $296.54 $1,783.46
Annual $24,960 $3,558 $21,402

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $12/hr × 2,080 hrs $24,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $8,860
Federal Income Tax 3.5% −$886.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,547.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$361.92
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.1% −$763.00
Total Tax 14.3% effective −$3,558.44
Net Take-Home $21,402

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $12/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$12/hr = $24,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✗ Difficult — $12/hr falls short in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — over the 30% rule (41% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $21,402 ($9,598 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.3/hr

Working at $12/hr in Kentucky

Kentucky's low cost of living — Louisville 1BR averages $850/month — provides real financial relief at lower wage levels. The 4.5% flat tax is moderate. Toyota's Georgetown plant and UPS Louisville create industrial employment well above minimum wage.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 83 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 14.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.1%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $12/hr in Kentucky

Based on $1,783/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 47.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $214 $2,568 12.0%
Transportation $178 $2,136 10.0%
Utilities $107 $1,284 6.0%
Healthcare $89 $1,068 5.0%
Entertainment $89 $1,068 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $178 $2,136 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $78 $936 4.4%

Overtime Pay — $12/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($18.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~15.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $90 $77 $3,850
10 hrs/week $180 $153 $7,650
20 hrs/week $360 $306 $15,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $12/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $10.29 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.2 hrs 4.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 10 hrs 11.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 66.6 hrs 77.7 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 70.9 hrs 82.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 833.4 hrs 971.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4000 hrs 4665.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

12 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

12/hr in Kentucky gives you $21,402/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 12 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

12/hr in Kentucky = $21,402/year or $1,783/month net. Effective rate: 14.3%.

How does 12/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

12/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~16.3/hr in Texas.

What does 12/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $1,783/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $214, transport $178, savings $178, surplus ~$78.

How much does overtime add at 12/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (18.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,650/year.