$10 an Hour in South Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $10/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $20,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and South Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $8.86/hr. In South Carolina's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina.

Gross Annual
$20,800
Net Annual
$18,438
Net Monthly
$1,537
Net Hourly
$8.86

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $10.00 $1.14 $8.86
Daily (8 hrs) $80.00 $9.08 $70.92
Weekly (40 hrs) $400.00 $45.42 $354.58
Biweekly $800.00 $90.85 $709.15
Monthly $1,733.33 $196.83 $1,536.50
Annual $20,800 $2,362 $18,438

Full Tax Breakdown — South Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $10/hr × 2,080 hrs $20,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $4,700
Federal Income Tax 2.3% −$470.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,289.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$301.60
South Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
South Carolina State Income Tax 1.4% −$300.80
Total Tax 11.4% effective −$2,362.00
Net Take-Home $18,438

How Does South Carolina Compare?

See how $10/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$10/hr = $20,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in South Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in South Carolina

✗ Difficult — $10/hr falls short in South Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/mo — over the 30% rule (61% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in South Carolina: $36,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $18,438 ($17,562 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$11.7/hr

Working at $10/hr in South Carolina

South Carolina's manufacturing boom means entry-level wages at BMW or Boeing suppliers are often well above minimum. Columbia and Greenville offer affordable living relative to coastal metros. The 6.4% flat tax is moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 119 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charleston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x South Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in South Carolina is 11.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 2.3%, FICA 7.6%, and South Carolina state tax 1.4%.

South Carolina has attracted significant manufacturing investment — BMW, Volvo, Boeing, and Mercedes-Benz Vans all have major facilities here. Charleston's port is growing rapidly. The state also has significant tourism and healthcare sectors.

South Carolina has a flat 6.4% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

South Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $10/hr in South Carolina

Based on $1,537/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for South Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,050 $12,600 68.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $184 $2,208 12.0%
Transportation $154 $1,848 10.0%
Utilities $92 $1,104 6.0%
Healthcare $77 $924 5.0%
Entertainment $77 $924 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $154 $1,848 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-251 $-3,012 -16.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in South Carolina at $10/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $10/hr in South Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($15.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in South Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $75 $62 $3,100
10 hrs/week $150 $123 $6,150
20 hrs/week $300 $246 $12,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $10/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $8.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 5 hrs 5.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 12 hrs 13.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 79.9 hrs 90.2 hrs
1 month rent (Charleston) $1,050 105 hrs 118.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 1000 hrs 1128.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4800 hrs 5415 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

10 an hour -- is it a good wage in South Carolina?

10/hr in South Carolina gives you $18,438/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 10 an hour after taxes in South Carolina?

10/hr in South Carolina = $18,438/year or $1,537/month net. Effective rate: 11.4%.

How does 10/hr go further -- South Carolina or Texas?

10/hr in South Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~11.7/hr in Texas.

What does 10/hr look like as a monthly budget in South Carolina?

On $1,537/month in South Carolina: rent $1,050, food $184, transport $154, savings $154, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 10/hr in South Carolina?

At 1.5x (15.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,150/year.