$12 an Hour in South Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $12/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $24,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and South Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $10.38/hr. In South Carolina's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina.

Gross Annual
$24,960
Net Annual
$21,598
Net Monthly
$1,800
Net Hourly
$10.38

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $12.00 $1.62 $10.38
Daily (8 hrs) $96.00 $12.93 $83.07
Weekly (40 hrs) $480.00 $64.66 $415.34
Biweekly $960.00 $129.33 $830.67
Monthly $2,080.00 $280.21 $1,799.79
Annual $24,960 $3,362 $21,598

Full Tax Breakdown — South Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $12/hr × 2,080 hrs $24,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $8,860
Federal Income Tax 3.5% −$886.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,547.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$361.92
South Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
South Carolina State Income Tax 2.3% −$567.04
Total Tax 13.5% effective −$3,362.48
Net Take-Home $21,598

How Does South Carolina Compare?

See how $12/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$12/hr = $24,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in South Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in South Carolina

✗ Difficult — $12/hr falls short in South Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/mo — over the 30% rule (50% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in South Carolina: $36,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $21,598 ($14,402 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14/hr

Working at $12/hr in South Carolina

South Carolina's manufacturing boom means entry-level wages at BMW or Boeing suppliers are often well above minimum. Columbia and Greenville offer affordable living relative to coastal metros. The 6.4% flat tax is moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 102 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charleston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x South Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in South Carolina is 13.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.5%, FICA 7.6%, and South Carolina state tax 2.3%.

South Carolina has attracted significant manufacturing investment — BMW, Volvo, Boeing, and Mercedes-Benz Vans all have major facilities here. Charleston's port is growing rapidly. The state also has significant tourism and healthcare sectors.

South Carolina has a flat 6.4% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

South Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $12/hr in South Carolina

Based on $1,800/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for South Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,050 $12,600 58.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $216 $2,592 12.0%
Transportation $180 $2,160 10.0%
Utilities $108 $1,296 6.0%
Healthcare $90 $1,080 5.0%
Entertainment $90 $1,080 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $180 $2,160 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-114 $-1,368 -6.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in South Carolina at $12/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $12/hr in South Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($18.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in South Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $90 $74 $3,700
10 hrs/week $180 $148 $7,400
20 hrs/week $360 $296 $14,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $12/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $10.38 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.2 hrs 4.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 10 hrs 11.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 66.6 hrs 77 hrs
1 month rent (Charleston) $1,050 87.5 hrs 101.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 833.4 hrs 963.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4000 hrs 4622.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

12 an hour -- is it a good wage in South Carolina?

12/hr in South Carolina gives you $21,598/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 12 an hour after taxes in South Carolina?

12/hr in South Carolina = $21,598/year or $1,800/month net. Effective rate: 13.5%.

How does 12/hr go further -- South Carolina or Texas?

12/hr in South Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~14/hr in Texas.

What does 12/hr look like as a monthly budget in South Carolina?

On $1,800/month in South Carolina: rent $1,050, food $216, transport $180, savings $180, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 12/hr in South Carolina?

At 1.5x (18.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,400/year.