$11 an Hour in South Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $11/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $22,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and South Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $9.62/hr. In South Carolina's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina.

Gross Annual
$22,880
Net Annual
$20,018
Net Monthly
$1,668
Net Hourly
$9.62

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $11.00 $1.38 $9.62
Daily (8 hrs) $88.00 $11.01 $76.99
Weekly (40 hrs) $440.00 $55.04 $384.96
Biweekly $880.00 $110.09 $769.91
Monthly $1,906.67 $238.52 $1,668.15
Annual $22,880 $2,862 $20,018

Full Tax Breakdown — South Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $11/hr × 2,080 hrs $22,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $6,780
Federal Income Tax 3.0% −$678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,418.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$331.76
South Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
South Carolina State Income Tax 1.9% −$433.92
Total Tax 12.5% effective −$2,862.24
Net Take-Home $20,018

How Does South Carolina Compare?

See how $11/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$11/hr = $22,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in South Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in South Carolina

✗ Difficult — $11/hr falls short in South Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/mo — over the 30% rule (55% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in South Carolina: $36,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $20,018 ($15,982 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$12.8/hr

Working at $11/hr in South Carolina

South Carolina's manufacturing boom means entry-level wages at BMW or Boeing suppliers are often well above minimum. Columbia and Greenville offer affordable living relative to coastal metros. The 6.4% flat tax is moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 110 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charleston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x South Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in South Carolina is 12.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.0%, FICA 7.6%, and South Carolina state tax 1.9%.

South Carolina has attracted significant manufacturing investment — BMW, Volvo, Boeing, and Mercedes-Benz Vans all have major facilities here. Charleston's port is growing rapidly. The state also has significant tourism and healthcare sectors.

South Carolina has a flat 6.4% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

South Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $11/hr in South Carolina

Based on $1,668/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for South Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,050 $12,600 62.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $200 $2,400 12.0%
Transportation $167 $2,004 10.0%
Utilities $100 $1,200 6.0%
Healthcare $83 $996 5.0%
Entertainment $83 $996 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $167 $2,004 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-182 $-2,184 -10.9%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in South Carolina at $11/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $11/hr in South Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($16.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in South Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $83 $68 $3,400
10 hrs/week $165 $136 $6,800
20 hrs/week $330 $271 $13,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $11/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.62 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.6 hrs 5.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 11 hrs 12.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 72.7 hrs 83.1 hrs
1 month rent (Charleston) $1,050 95.5 hrs 109.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 909.1 hrs 1039.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4363.7 hrs 4987.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

11 an hour -- is it a good wage in South Carolina?

11/hr in South Carolina gives you $20,018/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 11 an hour after taxes in South Carolina?

11/hr in South Carolina = $20,018/year or $1,668/month net. Effective rate: 12.5%.

How does 11/hr go further -- South Carolina or Texas?

11/hr in South Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~12.8/hr in Texas.

What does 11/hr look like as a monthly budget in South Carolina?

On $1,668/month in South Carolina: rent $1,050, food $200, transport $167, savings $167, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 11/hr in South Carolina?

At 1.5x (16.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,800/year.