$13 an Hour in South Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $13/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $27,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and South Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.14/hr. In South Carolina's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina.

Gross Annual
$27,040
Net Annual
$23,177
Net Monthly
$1,931
Net Hourly
$11.14

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $13.00 $1.86 $11.14
Daily (8 hrs) $104.00 $14.86 $89.14
Weekly (40 hrs) $520.00 $74.28 $445.72
Biweekly $1,040.00 $148.57 $891.43
Monthly $2,253.33 $321.89 $1,931.44
Annual $27,040 $3,863 $23,177

Full Tax Breakdown — South Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $13/hr × 2,080 hrs $27,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $10,940
Federal Income Tax 4.0% −$1,094.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,676.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$392.08
South Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
South Carolina State Income Tax 2.6% −$700.16
Total Tax 14.3% effective −$3,862.72
Net Take-Home $23,177

How Does South Carolina Compare?

See how $13/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$13/hr = $27,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in South Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in South Carolina

✗ Difficult — $13/hr falls short in South Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/mo — over the 30% rule (47% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in South Carolina: $36,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $23,177 ($12,823 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15.2/hr

Working at $13/hr in South Carolina

South Carolina's manufacturing boom means entry-level wages at BMW or Boeing suppliers are often well above minimum. Columbia and Greenville offer affordable living relative to coastal metros. The 6.4% flat tax is moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 95 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charleston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x South Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in South Carolina is 14.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.0%, FICA 7.6%, and South Carolina state tax 2.6%.

South Carolina has attracted significant manufacturing investment — BMW, Volvo, Boeing, and Mercedes-Benz Vans all have major facilities here. Charleston's port is growing rapidly. The state also has significant tourism and healthcare sectors.

South Carolina has a flat 6.4% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

South Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $13/hr in South Carolina

Based on $1,931/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for South Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,050 $12,600 54.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $232 $2,784 12.0%
Transportation $193 $2,316 10.0%
Utilities $116 $1,392 6.0%
Healthcare $97 $1,164 5.0%
Entertainment $97 $1,164 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $193 $2,316 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-47 $-564 -2.4%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in South Carolina at $13/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $13/hr in South Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($19.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in South Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $98 $80 $4,000
10 hrs/week $195 $160 $8,000
20 hrs/week $390 $320 $16,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $13/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.14 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.9 hrs 4.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 9.3 hrs 10.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 61.5 hrs 71.8 hrs
1 month rent (Charleston) $1,050 80.8 hrs 94.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 769.3 hrs 897.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3692.4 hrs 4307.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

13 an hour -- is it a good wage in South Carolina?

13/hr in South Carolina gives you $23,177/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 13 an hour after taxes in South Carolina?

13/hr in South Carolina = $23,177/year or $1,931/month net. Effective rate: 14.3%.

How does 13/hr go further -- South Carolina or Texas?

13/hr in South Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~15.2/hr in Texas.

What does 13/hr look like as a monthly budget in South Carolina?

On $1,931/month in South Carolina: rent $1,050, food $232, transport $193, savings $193, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 13/hr in South Carolina?

At 1.5x (19.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,000/year.