$10 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $10/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $20,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $8.54/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$20,800
Net Annual
$17,772
Net Monthly
$1,481
Net Hourly
$8.54

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $10.00 $1.46 $8.54
Daily (8 hrs) $80.00 $11.65 $68.35
Weekly (40 hrs) $400.00 $58.24 $341.76
Biweekly $800.00 $116.48 $683.52
Monthly $1,733.33 $252.37 $1,480.97
Annual $20,800 $3,028 $17,772

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $10/hr × 2,080 hrs $20,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $4,700
Federal Income Tax 2.3% −$470.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,289.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$301.60
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$967.20
Total Tax 14.6% effective −$3,028.40
Net Take-Home $17,772

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $10/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$10/hr = $20,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $10/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (81% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $17,772 ($26,228 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$9.5/hr

Working at $10/hr in Utah

Utah's 4.65% flat tax is moderate. Salt Lake City rents have risen with tech sector growth — 1BR averages $1,400/month. Provo and Ogden offer lower costs. Utah's young demographic and strong family-formation culture create community stability.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 164 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 14.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 2.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $10/hr in Utah

Based on $1,481/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 94.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $178 $2,136 12.0%
Transportation $148 $1,776 10.0%
Utilities $89 $1,068 6.0%
Healthcare $74 $888 5.0%
Entertainment $74 $888 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $148 $1,776 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-630 $-7,560 -42.5%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $10/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $10/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($15.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $75 $63 $3,150
10 hrs/week $150 $126 $6,300
20 hrs/week $300 $252 $12,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $10/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $8.54 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 5 hrs 5.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 12 hrs 14.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 79.9 hrs 93.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 140 hrs 163.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 1000 hrs 1170.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4800 hrs 5618 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

10 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

10/hr in Utah gives you $17,772/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 10 an hour after taxes in Utah?

10/hr in Utah = $17,772/year or $1,481/month net. Effective rate: 14.6%.

How does 10/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

10/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~9.5/hr in Texas.

What does 10/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $1,481/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $178, transport $148, savings $148, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 10/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (15.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,300/year.