$12 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $12/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $24,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $10.10/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$24,960
Net Annual
$21,004
Net Monthly
$1,750
Net Hourly
$10.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $12.00 $1.90 $10.10
Daily (8 hrs) $96.00 $15.22 $80.78
Weekly (40 hrs) $480.00 $76.08 $403.92
Biweekly $960.00 $152.16 $807.84
Monthly $2,080.00 $329.67 $1,750.33
Annual $24,960 $3,956 $21,004

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $12/hr × 2,080 hrs $24,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $8,860
Federal Income Tax 3.5% −$886.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,547.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$361.92
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,160.64
Total Tax 15.8% effective −$3,956.08
Net Take-Home $21,004

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $12/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$12/hr = $24,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $12/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (67% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $21,004 ($22,996 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$11.5/hr

Working at $12/hr in Utah

Utah's 4.65% flat tax is moderate. Salt Lake City rents have risen with tech sector growth — 1BR averages $1,400/month. Provo and Ogden offer lower costs. Utah's young demographic and strong family-formation culture create community stability.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 139 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 15.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $12/hr in Utah

Based on $1,750/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 80.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $210 $2,520 12.0%
Transportation $175 $2,100 10.0%
Utilities $105 $1,260 6.0%
Healthcare $88 $1,056 5.0%
Entertainment $88 $1,056 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $175 $2,100 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-491 $-5,892 -28.1%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $12/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $12/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($18.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $90 $76 $3,800
10 hrs/week $180 $151 $7,550
20 hrs/week $360 $302 $15,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $12/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $10.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.2 hrs 5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 10 hrs 11.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 66.6 hrs 79.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 116.7 hrs 138.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 833.4 hrs 990.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4000 hrs 4753.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

12 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

12/hr in Utah gives you $21,004/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 12 an hour after taxes in Utah?

12/hr in Utah = $21,004/year or $1,750/month net. Effective rate: 15.8%.

How does 12/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

12/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~11.5/hr in Texas.

What does 12/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $1,750/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $210, transport $175, savings $175, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 12/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (18.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,550/year.