$11 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $11/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $22,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $9.32/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$22,880
Net Annual
$19,388
Net Monthly
$1,616
Net Hourly
$9.32

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $11.00 $1.68 $9.32
Daily (8 hrs) $88.00 $13.43 $74.57
Weekly (40 hrs) $440.00 $67.16 $372.84
Biweekly $880.00 $134.32 $745.68
Monthly $1,906.67 $291.02 $1,615.65
Annual $22,880 $3,492 $19,388

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $11/hr × 2,080 hrs $22,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $6,780
Federal Income Tax 3.0% −$678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,418.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$331.76
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,063.92
Total Tax 15.3% effective −$3,492.24
Net Take-Home $19,388

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $11/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$11/hr = $22,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $11/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (73% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $19,388 ($24,612 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$10.5/hr

Working at $11/hr in Utah

Utah's 4.65% flat tax is moderate. Salt Lake City rents have risen with tech sector growth — 1BR averages $1,400/month. Provo and Ogden offer lower costs. Utah's young demographic and strong family-formation culture create community stability.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 151 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 15.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $11/hr in Utah

Based on $1,616/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 86.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $194 $2,328 12.0%
Transportation $162 $1,944 10.0%
Utilities $97 $1,164 6.0%
Healthcare $81 $972 5.0%
Entertainment $81 $972 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $162 $1,944 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-561 $-6,732 -34.7%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $11/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $11/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($16.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $83 $69 $3,450
10 hrs/week $165 $138 $6,900
20 hrs/week $330 $277 $13,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $11/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.32 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.6 hrs 5.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 11 hrs 12.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 72.7 hrs 85.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 127.3 hrs 150.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 909.1 hrs 1072.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4363.7 hrs 5149.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

11 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

11/hr in Utah gives you $19,388/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 11 an hour after taxes in Utah?

11/hr in Utah = $19,388/year or $1,616/month net. Effective rate: 15.3%.

How does 11/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

11/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~10.5/hr in Texas.

What does 11/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $1,616/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $194, transport $162, savings $162, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 11/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (16.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,900/year.