$15 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $15/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $31,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $12.40/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$31,200
Net Annual
$25,798
Net Monthly
$2,150
Net Hourly
$12.40

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $15.00 $2.60 $12.40
Daily (8 hrs) $120.00 $20.78 $99.22
Weekly (40 hrs) $600.00 $103.88 $496.12
Biweekly $1,200.00 $207.75 $992.25
Monthly $2,600.00 $450.13 $2,149.87
Annual $31,200 $5,402 $25,798

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $15/hr × 2,080 hrs $31,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $15,100
Federal Income Tax 5.0% −$1,564.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,934.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$452.40
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,450.80
Total Tax 17.3% effective −$5,401.60
Net Take-Home $25,798

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $15/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$15/hr = $31,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $15/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (54% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $25,798 ($18,202 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14.3/hr

Working at $15/hr in Utah

Utah's 4.65% flat tax is moderate. Salt Lake City rents have risen with tech sector growth — 1BR averages $1,400/month. Provo and Ogden offer lower costs. Utah's young demographic and strong family-formation culture create community stability.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 113 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 17.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $15/hr in Utah

Based on $2,150/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 65.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $258 $3,096 12.0%
Transportation $215 $2,580 10.0%
Utilities $129 $1,548 6.0%
Healthcare $107 $1,284 5.0%
Entertainment $107 $1,284 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $215 $2,580 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-281 $-3,372 -13.1%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $15/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $15/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($22.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $113 $92 $4,600
10 hrs/week $225 $184 $9,200
20 hrs/week $450 $369 $18,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $15/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $12.40 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.4 hrs 4.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8 hrs 9.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 53.3 hrs 64.5 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 93.4 hrs 112.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 666.7 hrs 806.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3200 hrs 3870.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

15 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

15/hr in Utah gives you $25,798/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 15 an hour after taxes in Utah?

15/hr in Utah = $25,798/year or $2,150/month net. Effective rate: 17.3%.

How does 15/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

15/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~14.3/hr in Texas.

What does 15/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $2,150/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $258, transport $215, savings $215, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 15/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (22.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,200/year.