$11 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $11/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $22,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $9.75/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota.

Gross Annual
$22,880
Net Annual
$20,282
Net Monthly
$1,690
Net Hourly
$9.75

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $11.00 $1.25 $9.75
Daily (8 hrs) $88.00 $9.99 $78.01
Weekly (40 hrs) $440.00 $49.96 $390.04
Biweekly $880.00 $99.92 $780.08
Monthly $1,906.67 $216.48 $1,690.18
Annual $22,880 $2,598 $20,282

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $11/hr × 2,080 hrs $22,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $6,780
Federal Income Tax 3.0% −$678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,418.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$331.76
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 0.7% −$169.50
Total Tax 11.4% effective −$2,597.82
Net Take-Home $20,282

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $11/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$11/hr = $22,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

✗ Difficult — $11/hr falls short in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (50% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $20,282 ($13,718 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13.6/hr

Working at $11/hr in North Dakota

North Dakota's 2.5% flat income tax is one of the lowest in the country. Fargo 1BR rents average $900/month. The low tax and low COL make this wage financially workable, especially outside the oil boom areas.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 98 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 11.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.0%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 0.7%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $11/hr in North Dakota

Based on $1,690/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 56.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $203 $2,436 12.0%
Transportation $169 $2,028 10.0%
Utilities $101 $1,212 6.0%
Healthcare $85 $1,020 5.0%
Entertainment $85 $1,020 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $169 $2,028 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-72 $-864 -4.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in North Dakota at $11/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $11/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($16.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $83 $71 $3,550
10 hrs/week $165 $142 $7,100
20 hrs/week $330 $284 $14,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $11/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.75 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.6 hrs 5.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 11 hrs 12.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 72.7 hrs 82 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 86.4 hrs 97.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 909.1 hrs 1025.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4363.7 hrs 4922.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

11 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

11/hr in North Dakota gives you $20,282/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 11 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

11/hr in North Dakota = $20,282/year or $1,690/month net. Effective rate: 11.4%.

How does 11/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

11/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~13.6/hr in Texas.

What does 11/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $1,690/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $203, transport $169, savings $169, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 11/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (16.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,100/year.