$12 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $12/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $24,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $10.55/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota.

Gross Annual
$24,960
Net Annual
$21,943
Net Monthly
$1,829
Net Hourly
$10.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $12.00 $1.45 $10.55
Daily (8 hrs) $96.00 $11.60 $84.40
Weekly (40 hrs) $480.00 $58.02 $421.98
Biweekly $960.00 $116.04 $843.96
Monthly $2,080.00 $251.41 $1,828.59
Annual $24,960 $3,017 $21,943

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $12/hr × 2,080 hrs $24,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $8,860
Federal Income Tax 3.5% −$886.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,547.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$361.92
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 0.9% −$221.50
Total Tax 12.1% effective −$3,016.94
Net Take-Home $21,943

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $12/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$12/hr = $24,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

✗ Difficult — $12/hr falls short in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (46% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $21,943 ($12,057 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14.8/hr

Working at $12/hr in North Dakota

North Dakota's 2.5% flat income tax is one of the lowest in the country. Fargo 1BR rents average $900/month. The low tax and low COL make this wage financially workable, especially outside the oil boom areas.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 91 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 12.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.5%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 0.9%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $12/hr in North Dakota

Based on $1,829/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 52.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $219 $2,628 12.0%
Transportation $183 $2,196 10.0%
Utilities $110 $1,320 6.0%
Healthcare $91 $1,092 5.0%
Entertainment $91 $1,092 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $183 $2,196 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2 $24 0.1%

Overtime Pay — $12/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($18.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $90 $77 $3,850
10 hrs/week $180 $155 $7,750
20 hrs/week $360 $310 $15,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $12/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $10.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.2 hrs 4.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 10 hrs 11.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 66.6 hrs 75.8 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 79.2 hrs 90.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 833.4 hrs 948 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4000 hrs 4550 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

12 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

12/hr in North Dakota gives you $21,943/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 12 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

12/hr in North Dakota = $21,943/year or $1,829/month net. Effective rate: 12.1%.

How does 12/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

12/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~14.8/hr in Texas.

What does 12/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $1,829/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $219, transport $183, savings $183, surplus ~$2.

How much does overtime add at 12/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (18.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,750/year.