$14 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $14/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $29,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $12.14/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota.

Gross Annual
$29,120
Net Annual
$25,252
Net Monthly
$2,104
Net Hourly
$12.14

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $14.00 $1.86 $12.14
Daily (8 hrs) $112.00 $14.88 $97.12
Weekly (40 hrs) $560.00 $74.38 $485.62
Biweekly $1,120.00 $148.75 $971.25
Monthly $2,426.67 $322.30 $2,104.37
Annual $29,120 $3,868 $25,252

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $14/hr × 2,080 hrs $29,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $13,020
Federal Income Tax 4.5% −$1,314.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,805.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$422.24
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 1.1% −$325.50
Total Tax 13.3% effective −$3,867.58
Net Take-Home $25,252

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $14/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$14/hr = $29,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

✗ Difficult — $14/hr falls short in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (39% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $25,252 ($8,748 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.3/hr

Working at $14/hr in North Dakota

North Dakota's 2.5% flat income tax is one of the lowest in the country. Fargo 1BR rents average $900/month. The low tax and low COL make this wage financially workable, especially outside the oil boom areas.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 79 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 13.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.5%, FICA 7.7%, and North Dakota state tax 1.1%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $14/hr in North Dakota

Based on $2,104/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 45.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $253 $3,036 12.0%
Transportation $210 $2,520 10.0%
Utilities $126 $1,512 6.0%
Healthcare $105 $1,260 5.0%
Entertainment $105 $1,260 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $210 $2,520 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $145 $1,740 6.9%

Overtime Pay — $14/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($21.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $105 $88 $4,400
10 hrs/week $210 $177 $8,850
20 hrs/week $420 $353 $17,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $14/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $12.14 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.6 hrs 4.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8.6 hrs 9.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 57.1 hrs 65.9 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 67.9 hrs 78.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 714.3 hrs 823.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3428.6 hrs 3953.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

14 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

14/hr in North Dakota gives you $25,252/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 14 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

14/hr in North Dakota = $25,252/year or $2,104/month net. Effective rate: 13.3%.

How does 14/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

14/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~17.3/hr in Texas.

What does 14/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $2,104/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $253, transport $210, savings $210, surplus ~$145.

How much does overtime add at 14/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (21.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,850/year.