$13 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $13/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $27,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.35/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota.

Gross Annual
$27,040
Net Annual
$23,604
Net Monthly
$1,967
Net Hourly
$11.35

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $13.00 $1.65 $11.35
Daily (8 hrs) $104.00 $13.22 $90.78
Weekly (40 hrs) $520.00 $66.08 $453.92
Biweekly $1,040.00 $132.16 $907.84
Monthly $2,253.33 $286.34 $1,967.00
Annual $27,040 $3,436 $23,604

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $13/hr × 2,080 hrs $27,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $10,940
Federal Income Tax 4.0% −$1,094.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,676.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$392.08
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 1.0% −$273.50
Total Tax 12.7% effective −$3,436.06
Net Take-Home $23,604

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $13/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$13/hr = $27,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

✗ Difficult — $13/hr falls short in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (42% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $23,604 ($10,396 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.1/hr

Working at $13/hr in North Dakota

North Dakota's 2.5% flat income tax is one of the lowest in the country. Fargo 1BR rents average $900/month. The low tax and low COL make this wage financially workable, especially outside the oil boom areas.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 84 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 12.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.0%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 1.0%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $13/hr in North Dakota

Based on $1,967/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 48.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $236 $2,832 12.0%
Transportation $197 $2,364 10.0%
Utilities $118 $1,416 6.0%
Healthcare $98 $1,176 5.0%
Entertainment $98 $1,176 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $197 $2,364 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $73 $876 3.7%

Overtime Pay — $13/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($19.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $98 $84 $4,200
10 hrs/week $195 $168 $8,400
20 hrs/week $390 $336 $16,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $13/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.35 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.9 hrs 4.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 9.3 hrs 10.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 61.5 hrs 70.5 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 73.1 hrs 83.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 769.3 hrs 881.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3692.4 hrs 4229.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

13 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

13/hr in North Dakota gives you $23,604/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in North Dakota. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 13 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

13/hr in North Dakota = $23,604/year or $1,967/month net. Effective rate: 12.7%.

How does 13/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

13/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~16.1/hr in Texas.

What does 13/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $1,967/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $236, transport $197, savings $197, surplus ~$73.

How much does overtime add at 13/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (19.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,400/year.