$14 an Hour in South Carolina — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $14/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $29,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and South Carolina state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.90/hr. In South Carolina's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina.

Gross Annual
$29,120
Net Annual
$24,745
Net Monthly
$2,062
Net Hourly
$11.90

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $14.00 $2.10 $11.90
Daily (8 hrs) $112.00 $16.83 $95.17
Weekly (40 hrs) $560.00 $84.14 $475.86
Biweekly $1,120.00 $168.28 $951.72
Monthly $2,426.67 $364.61 $2,062.05
Annual $29,120 $4,375 $24,745

Full Tax Breakdown — South Carolina, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $14/hr × 2,080 hrs $29,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $13,020
Federal Income Tax 4.5% −$1,314.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,805.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$422.24
South Carolina Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
South Carolina State Income Tax 2.9% −$833.28
Total Tax 15.0% effective −$4,375.36
Net Take-Home $24,745

How Does South Carolina Compare?

See how $14/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$14/hr = $29,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in South Carolina

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in South Carolina

✗ Difficult — $14/hr falls short in South Carolina
  • Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/mo — over the 30% rule (43% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in South Carolina: $36,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $24,745 ($11,255 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.3/hr

Working at $14/hr in South Carolina

South Carolina's manufacturing boom means entry-level wages at BMW or Boeing suppliers are often well above minimum. Columbia and Greenville offer affordable living relative to coastal metros. The 6.4% flat tax is moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 89 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Charleston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x South Carolina's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in South Carolina is 15.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.5%, FICA 7.7%, and South Carolina state tax 2.9%.

South Carolina has attracted significant manufacturing investment — BMW, Volvo, Boeing, and Mercedes-Benz Vans all have major facilities here. Charleston's port is growing rapidly. The state also has significant tourism and healthcare sectors.

South Carolina has a flat 6.4% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

South Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $14/hr in South Carolina

Based on $2,062/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for South Carolina's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,050 $12,600 50.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $247 $2,964 12.0%
Transportation $206 $2,472 10.0%
Utilities $124 $1,488 6.0%
Healthcare $103 $1,236 5.0%
Entertainment $103 $1,236 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $206 $2,472 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $23 $276 1.1%

Overtime Pay — $14/hr in South Carolina

At time-and-a-half ($21.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in South Carolina. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $105 $84 $4,200
10 hrs/week $210 $168 $8,400
20 hrs/week $420 $337 $16,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $14/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.90 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.6 hrs 4.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8.6 hrs 10.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 57.1 hrs 67.2 hrs
1 month rent (Charleston) $1,050 75 hrs 88.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 714.3 hrs 840.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3428.6 hrs 4034.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

14 an hour -- is it a good wage in South Carolina?

14/hr in South Carolina gives you $24,745/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in South Carolina. Avg 1BR rent in Charleston: $1,050/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 14 an hour after taxes in South Carolina?

14/hr in South Carolina = $24,745/year or $2,062/month net. Effective rate: 15.0%.

How does 14/hr go further -- South Carolina or Texas?

14/hr in South Carolina has similar purchasing power to ~16.3/hr in Texas.

What does 14/hr look like as a monthly budget in South Carolina?

On $2,062/month in South Carolina: rent $1,050, food $247, transport $206, savings $206, surplus ~$23.

How much does overtime add at 14/hr in South Carolina?

At 1.5x (21.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,400/year.