$16 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.70/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$28,491
Net Monthly
$2,374
Net Hourly
$13.70

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.30 $13.70
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $18.42 $109.58
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $92.10 $547.90
Biweekly $1,280.00 $184.19 $1,095.81
Monthly $2,773.33 $399.09 $2,374.25
Annual $33,280 $4,789 $28,491

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.3% −$429.50
Total Tax 14.4% effective −$4,789.02
Net Take-Home $28,491

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — over the 30% rule (49% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $28,491 ($13,509 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16/hr

Working at $16/hr in Arizona

This is a comfortable wage in most Arizona metros. The 2.5% flat state tax means your effective burden is low — a meaningful advantage over neighboring California. Phoenix's job market is booming in tech and manufacturing, creating real upward mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 99 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.1x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 14.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 1.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Arizona

Based on $2,374/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 56.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $285 $3,420 12.0%
Transportation $237 $2,844 10.0%
Utilities $142 $1,704 6.0%
Healthcare $119 $1,428 5.0%
Entertainment $119 $1,428 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $237 $2,844 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-115 $-1,380 -4.8%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Arizona at $16/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $101 $5,050
10 hrs/week $240 $202 $10,100
20 hrs/week $480 $403 $20,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.70 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 8.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 58.4 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 84.4 hrs 98.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 730.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3504.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

16/hr in Arizona gives you $28,491/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

16/hr in Arizona = $28,491/year or $2,374/month net. Effective rate: 14.4%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

16/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~16/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $2,374/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $285, transport $237, savings $237, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,100/year.