$18 an Hour in Texas — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare (Texas has no state income tax), your take-home pay is $15.51/hr. In Texas's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Texas.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$32,263
Net Monthly
$2,689
Net Hourly
$15.51

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $2.49 $15.51
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $19.91 $124.09
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $99.56 $620.44
Biweekly $1,440.00 $199.11 $1,240.89
Monthly $3,120.00 $431.41 $2,688.59
Annual $37,440 $5,177 $32,263

Full Tax Breakdown — Texas, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Texas State Income Tax No state income tax $0.00
Total Tax 13.8% effective −$5,176.96
Net Take-Home $32,263

How Does Texas Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Texas

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Texas

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Texas
  • Avg 1BR rent in Houston: $1,300/mo — over the 30% rule (42% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Texas: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,263 ($9,737 below comfortable threshold)

Working at $18/hr in Texas

Texas is the standard benchmark for take-home pay precisely because of the zero state income tax. At this wage, a Texas worker takes home $1,500–$3,500 more per year than a counterpart in California, New York, or Oregon. The trade-off is high property taxes (for owners) and the Texas summer heat. For pure financial take-home, Texas is one of the best positions in the US.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 84 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Houston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Texas's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Texas is 13.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7% (no Texas state income tax).

Texas has the second-largest economy in the US. Energy (Houston is the oil and gas capital of the world), technology (Austin's 'Silicon Hills'), finance, healthcare, manufacturing, and aerospace (SpaceX Starbase) are all significant. Texas has consistently led the US in job creation for over a decade.

Texas has no state income tax — protected by a constitutional provision requiring a voter referendum to impose one. Texas funds government primarily through property taxes (among the highest in the US at ~2.1% annually) and sales tax (8.25% combined average). Renters pay property tax indirectly through rent prices.

Texas follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr. No state minimum above federal.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Texas

Based on $2,689/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Texas's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,300 $15,600 48.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $323 $3,876 12.0%
Transportation $269 $3,228 10.0%
Utilities $161 $1,932 6.0%
Healthcare $134 $1,608 5.0%
Entertainment $134 $1,608 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $269 $3,228 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $99 $1,188 3.7%

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Texas

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Texas. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~13.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $117 $5,850
10 hrs/week $270 $234 $11,700
20 hrs/week $540 $467 $23,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.51 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 7.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 51.6 hrs
1 month rent (Houston) $1,300 72.3 hrs 83.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 644.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3094.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Texas?

18/hr in Texas gives you $32,263/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Texas. Avg 1BR rent in Houston: $1,300/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Texas?

18/hr in Texas = $32,263/year or $2,689/month net. Effective rate: 13.8%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Texas or Texas?

You're in Texas -- no state income tax. You keep more of your $37,440 gross.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Texas?

On $2,689/month in Texas: rent $1,300, food $323, transport $269, savings $269, surplus ~$99.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Texas?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,700/year.