$18 an Hour in Florida — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare (Florida has no state income tax), your take-home pay is $15.51/hr. In Florida's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Florida.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$32,263
Net Monthly
$2,689
Net Hourly
$15.51

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $2.49 $15.51
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $19.91 $124.09
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $99.56 $620.44
Biweekly $1,440.00 $199.11 $1,240.89
Monthly $3,120.00 $431.41 $2,688.59
Annual $37,440 $5,177 $32,263

Full Tax Breakdown — Florida, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Florida State Income Tax No state income tax $0.00
Total Tax 13.8% effective −$5,176.96
Net Take-Home $32,263

How Does Florida Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Florida

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Florida

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Florida
  • Avg 1BR rent in Miami: $1,700/mo — over the 30% rule (54% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Florida: $48,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,263 ($15,737 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15.8/hr

Working at $18/hr in Florida

Florida's zero state income tax creates a real advantage at this wage level. Compared to a worker earning the same in California, you're taking home $1,500–$3,000 more per year just from the tax difference. The tradeoff is Florida's high insurance costs and summer heat — but for pure financial take-home, Florida wins at every income level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 110 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Miami (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.3x Florida's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Florida is 13.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7% (no Florida state income tax).

Florida's economy is driven by tourism, real estate, healthcare, finance, and a growing tech sector (Miami has become a significant fintech and crypto hub). The job market is large and diversified. No dominant single industry means resilience but also wage pressure in service sectors.

Florida has no state income tax — one of nine states. This is a permanent constitutional feature, not a policy that changes with elections. Combined with no estate tax, Florida is among the most tax-friendly states for wage earners at every income level.

Florida's minimum wage is $14.00/hr (2026), increasing to $15 in September 2026.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Florida

Based on $2,689/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Florida's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,700 $20,400 63.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $323 $3,876 12.0%
Transportation $269 $3,228 10.0%
Utilities $161 $1,932 6.0%
Healthcare $134 $1,608 5.0%
Entertainment $134 $1,608 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $269 $3,228 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-301 $-3,612 -11.2%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Florida at $18/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Florida

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Florida. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~13.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $117 $5,850
10 hrs/week $270 $234 $11,700
20 hrs/week $540 $467 $23,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.51 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 7.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 51.6 hrs
1 month rent (Miami) $1,700 94.5 hrs 109.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 644.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3094.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Florida?

18/hr in Florida gives you $32,263/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Florida. Avg 1BR rent in Miami: $1,700/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Florida?

18/hr in Florida = $32,263/year or $2,689/month net. Effective rate: 13.8%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Florida or Texas?

18/hr in Florida has similar purchasing power to ~15.8/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Florida?

On $2,689/month in Florida: rent $1,700, food $323, transport $269, savings $269, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Florida?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,700/year.