$18 an Hour in Alabama — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Alabama state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.70/hr. In Alabama's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$30,581
Net Monthly
$2,548
Net Hourly
$14.70

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $3.30 $14.70
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $26.38 $117.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $131.90 $588.10
Biweekly $1,440.00 $263.81 $1,176.19
Monthly $3,120.00 $571.58 $2,548.42
Annual $37,440 $6,859 $30,581

Full Tax Breakdown — Alabama, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Alabama Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,000
Alabama State Income Tax 4.5% −$1,682.00
Total Tax 18.3% effective −$6,858.96
Net Take-Home $30,581

How Does Alabama Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Alabama

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Alabama

⚠ Tight — $18/hr is borderline in Alabama
  • Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Alabama: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $30,581 ($1,419 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.6/hr

Working at $18/hr in Alabama

This is a solid middle-income wage in Alabama. Outside Huntsville and Birmingham, $20–$25/hr puts you comfortably above median household income. Alabama's low property taxes and no-frills cost structure mean take-home goes further here than in most Southern states.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 62 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Birmingham (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Alabama's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Alabama is 18.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Alabama state tax 4.5%.

Manufacturing, healthcare, and automotive industries dominate Alabama's economy. The Huntsville area has grown significantly due to aerospace and defense contracts.

Alabama taxes income at 2–5% and does not fully follow the federal standard deduction, resulting in a somewhat higher effective state tax rate than the flat rate suggests.

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Alabama

Based on $2,548/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Alabama's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 35.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $306 $3,672 12.0%
Transportation $255 $3,060 10.0%
Utilities $153 $1,836 6.0%
Healthcare $127 $1,524 5.0%
Entertainment $127 $1,524 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $255 $3,060 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $425 $5,100 16.7%

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Alabama

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Alabama. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $110 $5,500
10 hrs/week $270 $220 $11,000
20 hrs/week $540 $440 $22,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.70 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 54.4 hrs
1 month rent (Birmingham) $900 50 hrs 61.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 680.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3264.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Alabama?

18/hr in Alabama gives you $30,581/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Alabama?

18/hr in Alabama = $30,581/year or $2,548/month net. Effective rate: 18.3%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Alabama or Texas?

18/hr in Alabama has similar purchasing power to ~23.6/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Alabama?

On $2,548/month in Alabama: rent $900, food $306, transport $255, savings $255, surplus ~$425.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Alabama?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,000/year.