$18 an Hour in Colorado — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Colorado state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.06/hr. In Colorado's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Colorado.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$31,324
Net Monthly
$2,610
Net Hourly
$15.06

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $2.94 $15.06
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $23.52 $120.48
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $117.61 $602.39
Biweekly $1,440.00 $235.23 $1,204.77
Monthly $3,120.00 $509.66 $2,610.34
Annual $37,440 $6,116 $31,324

Full Tax Breakdown — Colorado, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Colorado Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Colorado State Income Tax 2.5% −$938.96
Total Tax 16.3% effective −$6,115.92
Net Take-Home $31,324

How Does Colorado Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Colorado

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Colorado

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Colorado
  • Avg 1BR rent in Denver: $1,700/mo — over the 30% rule (54% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Colorado: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $31,324 ($20,676 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14.5/hr

Working at $18/hr in Colorado

This is a solid wage on the Colorado Front Range. Denver's tech-driven economy creates real career ladders at this level. The 4.4% flat tax is predictable and moderate — lower than many coastal states. Housing remains the primary budget pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 113 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Denver (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.2x Colorado's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Colorado is 16.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Colorado state tax 2.5%.

Colorado's economy is driven by technology, aerospace, energy, tourism, and outdoor recreation. Denver and Boulder have attracted major tech employers. The Front Range corridor is one of the strongest job markets in the Mountain West.

Colorado has a flat 4.4% state income tax rate. The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, making calculation straightforward. Local taxes are minimal — no city income taxes.

Colorado's minimum wage is $14.81/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Colorado

Based on $2,610/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Colorado's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,700 $20,400 65.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $313 $3,756 12.0%
Transportation $261 $3,132 10.0%
Utilities $157 $1,884 6.0%
Healthcare $131 $1,572 5.0%
Entertainment $131 $1,572 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $261 $3,132 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-344 $-4,128 -13.2%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Colorado at $18/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Colorado

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Colorado. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $111 $5,550
10 hrs/week $270 $222 $11,100
20 hrs/week $540 $444 $22,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.06 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 53.1 hrs
1 month rent (Denver) $1,700 94.5 hrs 112.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 664.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3187.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Colorado?

18/hr in Colorado gives you $31,324/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Colorado. Avg 1BR rent in Denver: $1,700/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Colorado?

18/hr in Colorado = $31,324/year or $2,610/month net. Effective rate: 16.3%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Colorado or Texas?

18/hr in Colorado has similar purchasing power to ~14.5/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Colorado?

On $2,610/month in Colorado: rent $1,700, food $313, transport $261, savings $261, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Colorado?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,100/year.